Savannah Book Festival Schedule

With over 40 authors sharing an intimate look at their writing life, Festival Saturday is one of the most anticipated events of the year in Savannah. Festival Saturday will take place on February 15, 2020.  Please note: entry to all Festival Saturday Author Presentations is first come, first served. Make sure you allow yourself enough time to line up for your favorite author!  Attendees will not be allowed in once the session begins.  

This schedule is subject to change at any time. Please check back to see updated event info. To see the headlining authors who will present our Opening, Keynote and Headliner Addresses, please click here.

To download a copy of the Festival Saturday schedule click here: Author Grid 2020

Trinity United Methodist Church Jepson-Neises Auditorium Lutheran Church Sanctuary Lutheran Church Fellowship Hall Baptist Church Sanctuary Baptist Church Fellowship Hall The Savannah Theatre
9:00 AM
Robert Wilson
9:00 AM
9:55 AM
Donald L. Miller
9:00 AM
9:55 AM
Cathleen Schine
9:00 AM
9:55 AM
James L. Haley
9:00 AM
9:55 AM
Zoe Fishman
9:00 AM
9:55 AM
Beverly Willett
9:00 AM
9:55 AM
W. Bruce Cameron
9:00 AM
9:55 AM
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
9:45 AM
10:00 AM
10:15 AM
Amy Shira Teitel
10:15 AM
11:10 AM
Adrienne Brodeur
10:15 AM
11:10 AM
Angie Kim
10:15 AM
11:10 AM
Jami Attenberg
10:15 AM
11:10 AM
Cassandra King Conroy
10:15 AM
11:10 AM
Kristy Woodson Harvey
10:15 AM
11:10 AM
André Aciman
10:15 AM
11:10 AM
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
Robert Bilott
11:30 AM
12:25 PM
Casey Cep
11:30 AM
12:25 PM
Holly George-Warren
11:30 AM
12:25 PM
Gabriel Bump
11:30 AM
12:25 PM
Roxana Robinson
11:30 AM
12:25 PM
Brock Clarke
11:30 AM
12:25 PM
Jeanine Cummins Check back for updates
11:30 AM
12:25 PM
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
Kent Garrett & Jeanne Ellsworth
12:45 PM
1:40 PM
Emily Bestler
12:45 PM
1:40 PM
Téa Obreht
12:45 PM
1:40 PM
CLOSED
12:45 PM
1:40 PM
Nathalie Dupree
12:45 PM
1:40 PM
Kassandra Montag
12:45 PM
1:40 PM
CLOSED
12:45 PM
1:40 PM
1:00 PM
1:15 PM
1:30 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
Edward J. Larson
2:00 PM
2:55 PM
Chris Hauty
2:00 PM
2:55 PM
Kiley Reid
2:00 PM
2:55 PM
Dominic Smith
2:00 PM
2:55 PM
Steve Vogel
2:00 PM
2:55 PM
Madeline ffitch
2:00 PM
2:55 PM
CLOSED
2:00 PM
2:55 PM
2:15 PM
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
Jaquira Díaz
3:15 PM
4:10 PM
Dayton Duncan
3:15 PM
4:10 PM
Christopher Tilghman
3:15 PM
4:10 PM
Amaryllis Fox
3:15 PM
4:10 PM
John McMahon
3:15 PM
4:10 PM
Sheila Weller
3:15 PM
4:10 PM
CLOSED
3:15 PM
4:10 PM
3:30 PM
3:45 PM
4:00 PM
4:15 PM
4:30 PM
Michele Sullivan
4:30 PM
5:25 PM
Jack Fairweather
4:30 PM
5:25 PM
Jeffrey Colvin
4:30 PM
5:25 PM
Katherine Center
4:30 PM
5:25 PM
Jack Goldsmith
4:30 PM
5:25 PM
Kimi Eisele
4:30 PM
5:25 PM
CLOSED
4:30 PM
5:25 PM
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
5:15 PM

Trinity United Methodist Church

  • Robert Wilson
    9:00 AM - 9:55 AM
  • Amy Shira Teitel
    10:15 AM - 11:10 AM
  • Robert Bilott
    11:30 AM - 12:25 PM
  • Kent Garrett & Jeanne Ellsworth
    12:45 PM - 1:40 PM
  • Edward J. Larson
    2:00 PM - 2:55 PM
  • Jaquira Díaz
    3:15 PM - 4:10 PM
  • Michele Sullivan
    4:30 PM - 5:25 PM

Jepson-Neises Auditorium

  • Donald L. Miller
    9:00 AM - 9:55 AM
  • Adrienne Brodeur
    10:15 AM - 11:10 AM
  • Casey Cep
    11:30 AM - 12:25 PM
  • Emily Bestler
    12:45 PM - 1:40 PM
  • Chris Hauty
    2:00 PM - 2:55 PM
  • Dayton Duncan
    3:15 PM - 4:10 PM
  • Jack Fairweather
    4:30 PM - 5:25 PM

Lutheran Church Sanctuary

  • Cathleen Schine
    9:00 AM - 9:55 AM
  • Angie Kim
    10:15 AM - 11:10 AM
  • Holly George-Warren
    11:30 AM - 12:25 PM
  • Téa Obreht
    12:45 PM - 1:40 PM
  • Kiley Reid
    2:00 PM - 2:55 PM
  • Christopher Tilghman
    3:15 PM - 4:10 PM
  • Jeffrey Colvin
    4:30 PM - 5:25 PM

Lutheran Church Fellowship Hall

  • James L. Haley
    9:00 AM - 9:55 AM
  • Jami Attenberg
    10:15 AM - 11:10 AM
  • Gabriel Bump
    11:30 AM - 12:25 PM
  • CLOSED
    12:45 PM - 1:40 PM
  • Dominic Smith
    2:00 PM - 2:55 PM
  • Amaryllis Fox
    3:15 PM - 4:10 PM
  • Katherine Center
    4:30 PM - 5:25 PM

Baptist Church Sanctuary

  • Zoe Fishman
    9:00 AM - 9:55 AM
  • Cassandra King Conroy
    10:15 AM - 11:10 AM
  • Roxana Robinson
    11:30 AM - 12:25 PM
  • Nathalie Dupree
    12:45 PM - 1:40 PM
  • Steve Vogel
    2:00 PM - 2:55 PM
  • John McMahon
    3:15 PM - 4:10 PM
  • Jack Goldsmith
    4:30 PM - 5:25 PM

Baptist Church Fellowship Hall

  • Beverly Willett
    9:00 AM - 9:55 AM
  • Kristy Woodson Harvey
    10:15 AM - 11:10 AM
  • Brock Clarke
    11:30 AM - 12:25 PM
  • Kassandra Montag
    12:45 PM - 1:40 PM
  • Madeline ffitch
    2:00 PM - 2:55 PM
  • Sheila Weller
    3:15 PM - 4:10 PM
  • Kimi Eisele
    4:30 PM - 5:25 PM

The Savannah Theatre

  • W. Bruce Cameron
    9:00 AM - 9:55 AM
  • André Aciman
    10:15 AM - 11:10 AM
  • Jeanine Cummins Check back for updates
    11:30 AM - 12:25 PM
  • CLOSED
    12:45 PM - 1:40 PM
  • CLOSED
    2:00 PM - 2:55 PM
  • CLOSED
    3:15 PM - 4:10 PM
  • CLOSED
    4:30 PM - 5:25 PM
Trinity United Methodist Church Jepson-Neises Auditorium Lutheran Church Sanctuary Lutheran Church Fellowship Hall Baptist Church Sanctuary Baptist Church Fellowship Hall The Savannah Theatre
9:00 AM
James L. Haley
9:00 AM
9:55 AM
Zoe Fishman
9:00 AM
9:55 AM
W. Bruce Cameron
9:00 AM
9:55 AM
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
9:45 AM
10:00 AM
10:15 AM
Angie Kim
10:15 AM
11:10 AM
Jami Attenberg
10:15 AM
11:10 AM
Kristy Woodson Harvey
10:15 AM
11:10 AM
André Aciman
10:15 AM
11:10 AM
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
Gabriel Bump
11:30 AM
12:25 PM
Roxana Robinson
11:30 AM
12:25 PM
Brock Clarke
11:30 AM
12:25 PM
Jeanine Cummins Check back for updates
11:30 AM
12:25 PM
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
Téa Obreht
12:45 PM
1:40 PM
CLOSED
12:45 PM
1:40 PM
Kassandra Montag
12:45 PM
1:40 PM
CLOSED
12:45 PM
1:40 PM
1:00 PM
1:15 PM
1:30 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
Chris Hauty
2:00 PM
2:55 PM
Kiley Reid
2:00 PM
2:55 PM
Dominic Smith
2:00 PM
2:55 PM
Madeline ffitch
2:00 PM
2:55 PM
CLOSED
2:00 PM
2:55 PM
2:15 PM
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
Christopher Tilghman
3:15 PM
4:10 PM
John McMahon
3:15 PM
4:10 PM
CLOSED
3:15 PM
4:10 PM
3:30 PM
3:45 PM
4:00 PM
4:15 PM
4:30 PM
Jeffrey Colvin
4:30 PM
5:25 PM
Katherine Center
4:30 PM
5:25 PM
Kimi Eisele
4:30 PM
5:25 PM
CLOSED
4:30 PM
5:25 PM
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
5:15 PM

Jepson-Neises Auditorium

  • Chris Hauty
    2:00 PM - 2:55 PM

Lutheran Church Sanctuary

  • Angie Kim
    10:15 AM - 11:10 AM
  • Téa Obreht
    12:45 PM - 1:40 PM
  • Kiley Reid
    2:00 PM - 2:55 PM
  • Christopher Tilghman
    3:15 PM - 4:10 PM
  • Jeffrey Colvin
    4:30 PM - 5:25 PM

Lutheran Church Fellowship Hall

  • James L. Haley
    9:00 AM - 9:55 AM
  • Jami Attenberg
    10:15 AM - 11:10 AM
  • Gabriel Bump
    11:30 AM - 12:25 PM
  • CLOSED
    12:45 PM - 1:40 PM
  • Dominic Smith
    2:00 PM - 2:55 PM
  • Katherine Center
    4:30 PM - 5:25 PM

Baptist Church Sanctuary

  • Zoe Fishman
    9:00 AM - 9:55 AM
  • Roxana Robinson
    11:30 AM - 12:25 PM
  • John McMahon
    3:15 PM - 4:10 PM

Baptist Church Fellowship Hall

  • Kristy Woodson Harvey
    10:15 AM - 11:10 AM
  • Brock Clarke
    11:30 AM - 12:25 PM
  • Kassandra Montag
    12:45 PM - 1:40 PM
  • Madeline ffitch
    2:00 PM - 2:55 PM
  • Kimi Eisele
    4:30 PM - 5:25 PM

The Savannah Theatre

  • W. Bruce Cameron
    9:00 AM - 9:55 AM
  • André Aciman
    10:15 AM - 11:10 AM
  • Jeanine Cummins Check back for updates
    11:30 AM - 12:25 PM
  • CLOSED
    12:45 PM - 1:40 PM
  • CLOSED
    2:00 PM - 2:55 PM
  • CLOSED
    3:15 PM - 4:10 PM
  • CLOSED
    4:30 PM - 5:25 PM
Trinity United Methodist Church Jepson-Neises Auditorium Lutheran Church Sanctuary Lutheran Church Fellowship Hall Baptist Church Sanctuary Baptist Church Fellowship Hall The Savannah Theatre
9:00 AM
Robert Wilson
9:00 AM
9:55 AM
Donald L. Miller
9:00 AM
9:55 AM
Cathleen Schine
9:00 AM
9:55 AM
Beverly Willett
9:00 AM
9:55 AM
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
9:45 AM
10:00 AM
10:15 AM
Amy Shira Teitel
10:15 AM
11:10 AM
Adrienne Brodeur
10:15 AM
11:10 AM
Cassandra King Conroy
10:15 AM
11:10 AM
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
Robert Bilott
11:30 AM
12:25 PM
Casey Cep
11:30 AM
12:25 PM
Holly George-Warren
11:30 AM
12:25 PM
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
12:45 PM
Kent Garrett & Jeanne Ellsworth
12:45 PM
1:40 PM
Emily Bestler
12:45 PM
1:40 PM
Nathalie Dupree
12:45 PM
1:40 PM
CLOSED
12:45 PM
1:40 PM
1:00 PM
1:15 PM
1:30 PM
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
Edward J. Larson
2:00 PM
2:55 PM
Steve Vogel
2:00 PM
2:55 PM
CLOSED
2:00 PM
2:55 PM
2:15 PM
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
Jaquira Díaz
3:15 PM
4:10 PM
Dayton Duncan
3:15 PM
4:10 PM
Amaryllis Fox
3:15 PM
4:10 PM
Sheila Weller
3:15 PM
4:10 PM
CLOSED
3:15 PM
4:10 PM
3:30 PM
3:45 PM
4:00 PM
4:15 PM
4:30 PM
Michele Sullivan
4:30 PM
5:25 PM
Jack Fairweather
4:30 PM
5:25 PM
Jack Goldsmith
4:30 PM
5:25 PM
CLOSED
4:30 PM
5:25 PM
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
5:15 PM

Trinity United Methodist Church

  • Robert Wilson
    9:00 AM - 9:55 AM
  • Amy Shira Teitel
    10:15 AM - 11:10 AM
  • Robert Bilott
    11:30 AM - 12:25 PM
  • Kent Garrett & Jeanne Ellsworth
    12:45 PM - 1:40 PM
  • Edward J. Larson
    2:00 PM - 2:55 PM
  • Jaquira Díaz
    3:15 PM - 4:10 PM
  • Michele Sullivan
    4:30 PM - 5:25 PM

Jepson-Neises Auditorium

  • Donald L. Miller
    9:00 AM - 9:55 AM
  • Adrienne Brodeur
    10:15 AM - 11:10 AM
  • Casey Cep
    11:30 AM - 12:25 PM
  • Emily Bestler
    12:45 PM - 1:40 PM
  • Dayton Duncan
    3:15 PM - 4:10 PM
  • Jack Fairweather
    4:30 PM - 5:25 PM

Lutheran Church Sanctuary

  • Cathleen Schine
    9:00 AM - 9:55 AM
  • Holly George-Warren
    11:30 AM - 12:25 PM

Lutheran Church Fellowship Hall

  • Amaryllis Fox
    3:15 PM - 4:10 PM

Baptist Church Sanctuary

  • Cassandra King Conroy
    10:15 AM - 11:10 AM
  • Nathalie Dupree
    12:45 PM - 1:40 PM
  • Steve Vogel
    2:00 PM - 2:55 PM
  • Jack Goldsmith
    4:30 PM - 5:25 PM

Baptist Church Fellowship Hall

  • Beverly Willett
    9:00 AM - 9:55 AM
  • Sheila Weller
    3:15 PM - 4:10 PM

The Savannah Theatre

  • CLOSED
    12:45 PM - 1:40 PM
  • CLOSED
    2:00 PM - 2:55 PM
  • CLOSED
    3:15 PM - 4:10 PM
  • CLOSED
    4:30 PM - 5:25 PM
No events available!